Fall Fair 2018

Overall Winners

During the Awards Banquet at the end of October, the board of directors presented prize winnings and plaques to exhibitors in the 2018 Fall Fair.  

 

In addition to prize money, those who accrued the most points in certain sections also took home some hardware.  

Here are photos of those winners receiving their plaques.

Additional award recipients who were not present to accept their awards were as follows:

 

Most Points Canning & Baking 

Nancy Bouvier

 

Most Points Hand Knitting

Donna Dodds

 

Lucinda M Young Award (most points in needlecraft)

Donna Dodds

 

Most Points in Photography (Junior)

Jade Sigouin

 

Junior Floral & Vegetables 10 & under

Hannah Lessard

 

Junior Floral & Vegetables 11 to 16

Liana Callewaert & Joshua Phillips-Demers (tied)

A. Young Memorial Award (most points in cattle)

Carolyn Struyk (right), presented by Cochrane Cattlemen's Association representative Philip Kolomeitz

Most Points in Potatoes

George Struyk (accepted by Carolyn Struyk, right), presented by President Valerie Chapleau

Rachel Genier-Vachon Memorial Plaque
(judge’s choice in needlework)

Christine Mitchell-Kydd (right), presented by Secretary Sophie Moreau

Most Points in Photography (Adult)

Heather Brouwer (right), presented by Valerie Chapleau

Most Points Floral

Gilberte Malherbe (right), presented by Valerie Chapleau

Most Points Vegetables

Gilberte Malherbe (right), presented by Valerie Chapleau

All Winners
Dairy Cow

Mature Cow

First: Carolyn Struyk

 

Heifer aged 2 years

First: Carolyn Struyk

 

Calf born after Mar. 1 current year

First: Carolyn Struyk

 

Best udder (dairy cow)

First: Carolyn Struyk

 

Open Showmanship (all breeds)

First: Carolyn Struyk

 

 

Dairy and Domestic Products

Butter

First: Donna Dodds

 

Plain yoghurt

First: Donna Dodds

 

Cottage Cheese

First: Donna Dodds

 

Brown hen's eggs

First: Nissa Gaddes

 

Exotic coloured hen's eggs

First: Nissa Gaddes

 

Honey (extracted)

Lady Minto Hospital Auxiliary

 

Honey (from clover)

First: Thelma Searles

 

Pickled eggs

First: Donna Dodds

 

Chili

First: Thelma Searles

Second: Hope Levesque 

Third: Donna Dodds & Lady Minto Hospital Auxiliary (tie)

 

Forages

Hay, 75% or more grasses

First: Carolyn Struyk

 

Hay, 75% or more legumes

First: Carolyn Struyk

 

Hay, mixed

First: Carolyn Struyk

 

Annual Flowers

Lavatera

First: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Marigold (double)

First: Jeanne d'Arc Demers

Second: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Pansies

First: Jeanne d'Arc Demers

Second: Gilberte Malherbe

Third: Hope Levesque

 

Petunia (single)

First: Gilberte Malherbe

Second: Gisele Brunet

Third: Hope Levesque

 

Petunia (double)

Second: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Snapdragon

First: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Sunflower

First: Thelma Searles

 

Violas

First: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Annual Collection

First: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Biennial & Perennial Flowers

Coneflower

First: Hope Levesque

 

Gladiola (light colour)

First: George Struyk

Second: Thelma Searles

 

Hosta (1 leaf & 1 flower spike, same variety)

First: Gilberte Malherbe

Second: Thelma Searles

Third: Gisele Brunet

 

Hosta, (2 leaves, different varieties)

First: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Hosta (3 leaves, different varieties)

First: Gilberte Malherbe

Second: Thelma Searles

 

Lily

First: Yvonne Gooding

Second: Thelma Searles

 

Phlox

First: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Rose, Rugosa

First: Gisele Brunet

 

Rudbeckia (Brown-Eyed Susan)

First: Yvonne Gooding

Second: Thelma Searles

Third: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Collection of Biennials/Perennials in a vase

First: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Flowering Potted Plants

Geranium

First: Gilberte Malherbe

 

African Violet

First: Sophie Moreau

 

Any other variety of flowering potted plant

First: Gilberte Malherbe

Second: Elaine Kolomeitz

 

Foliage Potted Plants

Aloe Vera

First: Sophie Moreau

Second: Lady Minto Hospital Auxiliary

Third: Gisele Brunet

 

Bonsai, woody stem

First: Elaine Kolomeitz

 

Spider Plant

First: Nancy Bouvier

 

Vine or climbing plant

First: Sophie Moreau

Second: Nancy Bouvier

 

Any other variety foliage plant

First: Elaine Kolomeitz

 

Dish Garden

First: Elaine Kolomeitz

 

Floral Arrangements

Cup & Saucer Arrangement

First: Gisele Brunet

Second: Nancy Bouvier

 

Floating Garden (one bloom floating on water)

First: Thelma Searles

Second: Gilberte Malherbe

Third: Jeanne d'Arc Demers

 

For the Birds (containing a birdhouse)

First: Nancy Bouvier

 

Oktoberfest (yellow flowers with grains, fruits and/or vegetables)

First: Gisele Brunet

 

Pixie Perfect (4"x4" or smaller)

First: Nancy Bouvier

Second: Gisele Brunet

 

Junior Floral Displays

Daisies, wild or cultivated

First: Hannah Lessard

Second: Zoey Lessard

 

Petunia (single)

First: Hannah Lessard

Second: Joshua Phillips-Demers

Third: Julia Callewaert

 

Petunia (double)

First: Liana Callewaert

 

Marigolds

First: Mia Callewaert

Second: Hannah Lessard

Third: Chloe Phillips-Demers

 

Sunflower

First: Zoey Lessard

Second: Hannah Lessard

 

Fresh flower arrangement (Ages up to 5)

First: Hannah Lessard

 

Weed & Wildflower arrangement (Ages up to 5)

First: Hannah Lessard

 

Fresh Flower Arrangement (Ages 6 to 10)

First: Zoey Lessard

 

Weed & Wildflower arrangement (Ages 6 to 10)

First: Zoey Lessard

 

Fresh Flower Arrangement (Ages 11 to 16)

First: Lauren Churcher

Second: Kendall Churcher

 

Weed & Wildflower Arrangement (Ages 11 to 16)

First: Kendall Churcher

Preserves

Canned fruit/berries

Second: Thelma Searles

 

Blueberry Jam

First: Gilberte Malherbe

Second: Kathy Genier

Third: Evelyn Shier

 

Raspberry Jam

First: Eleanor Shier

Second: Gilberte Malherbe

Third: Cindy Squirrell

 

Strawberry Jam

First: Evelyn Shier

Second: Cindy Squirrell

Third: Eleanor Shier

 

Rhubarb Jam

First: Kathy Genier

Second: Cindy Squirrell

 

Jam (any other variety)

First: Damien Shortt

Second: Cindy Squirrell

Third: Kathy Genier

 

Raspberry Freezer Jam

First: Nancy Bouvier

 

Crabapple Jelly

First: Rhonda Donley

 

Jelly (any other variety)

First: Elaine Kolomeitz

Second: Donna Dodds

 

Citrus Fruit Marmalade

First: Evelyn Shier

Second: Thelma Searles

Third: Dale Golding

 

Pickled Beets

First: Nancy Bouvier

Second: Kathy Genier

Third: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Dill Pickles

First: Thelma Searles
Second: Donna Dodds

 

Bread & Butter Pickles

First: Cindy Squirrell

Second: Evelyn Shier

Third: Kathy Genier

Mustard Pickles

Second: Evelyn Shier

 

Mustard Bean Pickles

First: Eleanor Shier

Second: Evelyn Shier

 

Pickle (any other variety)

Third: Donna Dodds

 

Ripe Tomato Chili Sauce

First: Evelyn Shier

Second: Cindy Squirrell

 

Green Tomato Chow-chow

First: Jeanne d'Arc Demers

Second: Gilberte Malherbe

Third: Donna Dodds

 

Relish (any other variety)

First: Eleanor Shier

Second: Donna Dodds

 

Salsa (hot)

Second: Yvonne Gooding

 

Breads

White Bread

First: Donna Dodds

Second: Thelma Searles

 

Raisin Bread

Second: Donna Dodds

 

Cheese Bread

First: Donna Dodds

 

Any gluten-free loaf

First: Jeanne d'Arc Demers

 

Yeast rolls

Second: Donna Dodds

 

Baking powder biscuits

Second: Elissa Girard

 

Banana Nut loaf

First: Nancy Bouvier

Second: Elissa Girard

 

Zucchini loaf

First: Kathy Genier

Third: Elissa Girard

 

Lemon loaf

Second: Elissa Girard

 

Chocolate Cake

First: Lady Minto Hospital Auxiliary
Second: Nancy Bouvier

 

Fruitcake

First: Donna Dodds

 

Blueberry Muffins

First: Kathy Genier

 

Any other muffin

First: Nancy Bouvier

Second: Sophie Moreau

 

Butter Tarts

First: Lady Minto Hospital Auxiliary

Second: Thelma Searles

 

Any other tart

First: Thelma Searles

 

Chocolate Fudge

First: Nancy Bouvier

 

Nanaimo Bars

First: Hope Levesque

Second: Elissa Girard

 

Sugar cookies

First: Sophie Moreau

Second: Heather Brouwer

 

Chocolate chip cookies

First: Sophie Moreau

Second: Nancy Bouvier

Third: Kathy Genier

 

Gingersnap cookies

First: Nancy Bouvier

Second: Elissa Girard

 

Oatmeal cookies

First: Solange Viau

Second: Elissa Girard

Third: Nancy Bouvier

 

Any other cookie

First: Nancy Bouvier

Second: Lady Minto Hospital Auxiliary

 

Double crust apple pie

Second: Lady Minto Hospital Auxiliary

Third: Solange Viau

 

Double crust blueberry pie

First: Thelma Searles

Second: Solange Viau

 

Double crust 3-fruit pie

First: Thelma Searles

Second: Solange Viau

 

Raisin pie

First: Thelma Searles

Second: Lady Minto Hospital Auxiliary

 

Afternoon Delight collection

First: Elissa Girard

 

President's Choice Cake Special (Autumn Spice Cake)

First: Thelma Searles

Second: Cindy Squirrell

Third: Hope Levesque

 

Auction Special Cake (Angel Food Cake)

First: Hope Levesque

Second: Thelma Searles

Third: Lady Minto Hospital Auxiliary

 

Junior Baking

Banana muffins

First: Kory McNabb

Second: Elodie Bouvier

Third: Shirley Moreau

 

Special occasion cupcakes (Ages 6 to 11)

First: Adam McNabb

Second: Kory McNabb

 

Your favourite un-baked cookie (Ages up to 6 years)

First: Ryan Douma

 

Rice Krispy squares (Ages up to 6)

First: Kory McNabb

 

OAAS Chocolate chip cookie competition

First: Shirley Moreau

Second: Julie Bernatchez

Hand Knitting

4-Piece Baby set (Jacket, Bonnet, & Booties)

First: Donna Dodds

Second: Eleanor Shier

Third: Dale Golding

 

2-piece Baby set

(Cardigan or Pullover & Pants or Skirt)

First: Donna Dodds

 

Pullover, 2-4 years

First: Eleanor Shier

 

Cardigan, buttons or zipper

First: Donna Dodds

Second: Eleanor Shier

Third: Sophie Moreau

 

Mitts

First: Donna Dodds

 

Socks

First: Solange Viau

 

Pullover Patterned

First: Eleanor Shier

 

Hat & Mitts set (6-8 years)

First: Donna Dodds

Second: Dale Golding

Third: Eleanor Shier

 

Fingerless Mitts, (8-12 years)

First: Donna Dodds

 

Socks (variegated sock yarn)

First: Evelyn Shier

 

Men's dress socks

First: Donna Dodds

Second: Elaine Kolomeitz

 

Work socks

First: Donna Dodds

 

Pullover

First: Evelyn Shier

Second: Eleanor Shier

 

Neck warmer or scarf (novelty yarn)

First: Sophie Moreau

 

Slippers

First: Donna Dodds

 

Doll clothing

First: Sophie Moreau

Second: Donna Dodds

Third: Lady Minto Hospital Auxiliary

 

Baby blanket (crib size)

First: Donna Dodds

 

Baby afghan

First: Franco UCFO

 

Dish cloths

First: Sophie Moreau

Second: Donna Dodds

Third: Franco UCFO

 

Bazaar item

First: Donna Dodds

Second: Eleanor Shier

Third: Franco UCFO

 

Full-size afghan

First: Elaine Kolomeitz

Second: Eleanor Shier

 

Crochet

Baby crib blanket

First: Margaret Courville

 

Baby afghan

First: Margaret Courville

 

Hat

First: Margaret Courville

 

Slippers

First: Donna Dodds

 

Dish cloths

First: Donna Dodds

 

Any afghan (minimum 40"X54")

First: Margaret Courville

 

Miscellaneous crochet item

First: Donna Dodds

Second: Margaret Courville

Third: Gisele Brunet

 

Embroidery and Needlework

Needlepoint Article

First: Sophie Moreau

 

Stamped Cross-stitch Article

First: Thelma Searles

Second: Franco UCFO

 

Cross-stitch Article (small)

First: Dale Golding

Second: Donna Dodds

Third: Thelma Searles

 

Counted Cross-stitch Article

First: Thelma Searles

Second: Sophie Moreau,

Third: Christine Mitchell-Kydd

 

Place mat

First: Sophie Moreau

 

Mobile

First: Sophie Moreau

 

Holiday Theme Article

First: Sophie Moreau

 

Tissue Box Cover

First: Sophie Moreau

 

Miscellaneous item

First place: Sophie Moreau

 

Silk Ribbon Article

First: Franco UCFO

 

Needlework not listed

First: Hope Levesque

Second: Thelma Searles

Third: Louise Belzile

 

Donation Items

Hat for cancer patient (knitted or crochet)

First: Eleanor Shier

Second: Sophie Moreau

Lap Quilt for hospital/nursing home patient
(knitted or crochet)

First: Margaret Courville

Adult Vegetables and Fruits

Norland Potatoes

First: George Struyk
Second: Gilberte Malherbe

Any other variety of potato

First: Rita Tousignant
Second: George Struyk
Third: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Heaviest Potato

First: Rita Tousignant
Second: George Struyk
Third: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Collection of Potatoes

First: George Struyk
Second: Carolyn Struyk

 

Long Beets

First: Gilberte Malherbe
Second: Jeanne d'Arc Demers
Third: Melanie Mousseau-Cotgrave

 

Round Beets

First: Gilberte Malherbe
Second: George Struyk
Third: Melanie Mousseau-Cotgrave

 

Baby Carrots (under 4")

First: Jeanne d'Arc Demers
Second: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Carrots (over 4”)

First: Kathy Genier
Second: Melanie Mousseau-Cotgrave
Third: Rita Tousignant

 

Longest Carrot

First: Rita Tousignant
Second: Melanie Mousseau-Cotgrave
Third: Thelma Searles

 

Parsnips

First: Melanie Mousseau-Cotgrave

 

Yellow Onions

First: Rita Tousignant
Second: Gilberte Malherbe

 

White Onions

First: Rita Tousignant
Second: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Green Onions

First: Nancy Bouvier
Second: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Garlic

First: Rita Tousignant
Second: Thelma Searles

 

Runner/Pole Beans

First: Jeanne d'Arc Demers

 

Green Beans

First: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Yellow Beans

First: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Garden Peas

First: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Longest Bean

First: Melanie Mousseau-Cotgrave

Second: Thelma Searles

Third: Jeanne d'Arc Demers

 

Edible Kale

First: George Struyk

 

Kohlrabi

First: Thelma Searles
Second: Kathy Genier

 

Squash

First: Louise Belzile

Second: Kathy Genier

Third: Melanie Mousseau-Cotgrave

 

Zucchini

First: Thelma Searles

Second: Gilberte Malherbe

Third: Kathy Genier

 

Longest Zucchini

First: Melanie Mousseau-Cotgrave

Second: Kathy Genier

Third: Gilberte Malherbe

 

English Cucumber

First: Gilberte Malherbe

Second: Jeanne d'Arc Demers

 

Standard Cucumber

First: Kathy Genier

Second: Thelma Searles

Third: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Pickling Cucumbers

First: Kathy Genier

Second: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Celery

First: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Leaf Lettuce

First: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Swiss Chard

First: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Pumpkin

First: Melanie Mousseau-Cotgrave

Second: Thelma Searles

 

Any vegetable not listed

First: Nancy Bouvier

Second: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Green Tomatoes

First: Kathy Genier

Second: Gilberte Malherbe

Third: George Struyk

 

Ripe Tomatoes

First: Jeanne d'Arc Demers

Second: Gilberte Malherbe

Third: Kathy Genier

 

Cherry Tomatoes

First: Elaine Glenesk

Second: Kathy Genie

Third: Thelma Searles

 

Collection of Tomatoes (3 varieties)

First: Thelma Searles

Second: Kathy Genier

Third: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Bell Pepper (any colour)

First: Yvonne Gooding
Second: Kathy Genier
Third: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Hot Pepper

First: Elaine Kolomeitz
Second: Kathy Genier
Third: Yvonne Gooding

 

Rhubarb

First: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Crabapples

First: Rhonda Donley

 

Any other Fruit

First: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Collection of Potted Herbs

First: Elaine Kolomeitz

 

Collection of Fruits & Vegetables

First: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Junior Vegetables and Fruits  

Longest Carrot

First: Hannah Lessard

Second: Zoey Lessard

Third: Liana Callewaert

 

Garden Peas

First: Joshua Phillips-Demers

Second: Danika Touchette

 

Longest Bean

First: Mia Callewaert

Second: Adam McNabb

Third: Danika Touchette

 

Longest Zucchini

First: Danika Touchette

Second: Joshua Phillips-Demers

Third: Hannah Lessard

 

Fattest Zucchini

First: Danika Touchette

Second: Julia Callewaert

 

Heaviest Zucchini

First: Liana Callewaert

Second: Zoey Lessard

Third: Chloe Phillips-Demers

 

Regular Cucumber

First: Julia Callewaert

Second: Adam McNabb

Third: Hannah Lessard

 

Green Tomatoes

First: Adam McNabb

Second: Danika Touchette

Third: Zoey Lessard

 

Tallest Sunflower

First: Zoey Lessard

 

Widest Sunflower

First: Kory Mcnabb

 

Most unusually shaped vegetable

First: Lauren Churcher

Second: Hannah Lessard

Third: Zoey Lessard

 

Animal or Insect made from Vegetables

First: Elodie Bouvier

Second: Milliane Bouvier

Third: Zoey Lessard

 

Junior Vegetable Collection

First: Hannah Lessard

Second: Kory McNabb

Third: Kendall Churcher

Quilting & Rugs

Rugs 1 - Pieced Pillow

First: Dale Golding

 

Quilted wall-hanging

First: Christine Mitchell-Kydd

Second: Donna Dodds

 

Quilted nursery quilt (30"X36" or larger)

First: Eleanor Shier
Second: Elaine Glenesk

 

Quilted nursery quilt (printed panel)

Second: Evelyn Shier
Third: Donna Dodds

 

Child's quilt

First: Thelma Searles

Second: Eleanor Shier

 

Placemats

First: Eleanor Shier

Second: Christine Mitchell-Kydd

Third: Evelyn Shier

 

Table runner (hand quilted)

First: Eleanor Shier

Second: Evelyn Shier

 

Table runner (machine quilted)

First: Rachel Lajeunesse

 

Quilt blocks

Second: Dale Golding

Third: Christine Mitchell-Kydd

 

Quilted handbag or tote bag

First: Christine Mitchell-Kydd

Second: Sophie Moreau

 

Machine quilted quilt

First: Christine Mitchell-Kydd

 

 

Quilt Blocks

Quilt Block (pieced only)

First: Evelyn Shier

Second: Dale Golding

Third: Eleanor Shier

 

Applique or Applique/pieced

First: Eleanor Shier

Second: Christine Mitchell-Kydd

Third: Dale Golding

 

 

Adult Sewing

Girl's Dress

First: Rachel Lajeunesse

 

Oven Mitts

First: Gisele Brunet

 

Pot Holders

First: Sophie Moreau

Second: Evelyn Shier

 

Placemats

First: Christine Mitchell-Kydd

Second: Evelyn Shier

Third: Eleanor Shier

 

Tote Bag

First: Christine Mitchell-Kydd

Second: Elaine Glenesk

 

Holiday Article

First: Solange Viau

Second: Eleanor Shier

Third: Evelyn Shier

 

Other sewn article

First: Solange Viau

Second: Evelyn Shier

Third: Eleanor Shier

 

Item made from recycled clothing

First place: Christine Mitchell-Kydd

 

 

Junior Sewing

Pillow Case

First: Kory McNabb

Second: Adam McNabb

 

Tote Bag

First: Elodie Bouvier

Adult Crafts

Decorated wreath

First: Louise Belzile

Second: Franco UCFO

 

Small woodworking article

First: Nissa Gaddes

Second: Louise Belzile

 

Child-safe stuffed toy

First: Dale Golding

 

Hand-made doll

First: Christine Mitchell-Kydd

Second: Evelyn Shier

 

Doll furniture

First: Sophie Moreau

 

Handmade picture frame

First: Sophie Moreau

 

Memory book pages

First: Sophie Moreau

 

Necklace beadwork

First: Sophie Moreau

Second: Franco UCFO

Third: Gisele Brunet

 

Bracelet beadwork

First: Gisele Brunet

Second: Sophie Moreau

Third: Franco UCFO

 

Earrings beadwork

First: Gisele Brunet

Second: Sophie Moreau

Third: Christine Mitchell-Kydd

 

Beadwork collection (necklace, bracelet and earrings)

First: Franco UCFO

Second: Sophie Moreau

Third: Christine Mitchell-Kydd

 

Beadwork on garment or decorative article

First: Sophie Moreau

Second: Franco UCFO

 

JK and SK Crafts

Cereal necklace

First: Elodie Bouvier

Second: Ryan Douma

Third: Nyah Cheff

 

Handprint picture

First: Nyah Cheff

Second: Elodie Bouvier

 

Brush painting (farm animal)

First: Nyah Cheff

Second: Enid Brouwer

Third: Cecilia Brouwer

 

Hat made with recycled materials

First: Nyah Cheff

 

Egg carton caterpillar

First: Milliane Bouvier

Second: Nyah Cheff

Third: Enid Brouwer

 

Cotton-ball Polar Bear picture

First: Nyah Cheff

Second: Ryan Douma

Third: Elodie Bouvier

 

Paper-bag puppet (animal)

First: Nyah Cheff

Second: Milliane Bouvier

Third: Elodie Bouvier

 

Miscellaneous article

First: Ryan Douma

Second: Elodie Bouvier

Third: Milliane Bouvier

 

 

Grade 1 & 2 Crafts

Drawing of farm scene

First: Myles Prior

Second: Kory McNabb

 

Lego tractor

First: Kory McNabb

Second: Myles Prior

Third: Caleb Kazimierski

 

Paper woven placemat

First: Kory McNabb

Second: Myles Prior

Third: Carter Cheff

 

Beaded jeweller

First: Kory McNabb

Second: Caleb Kazimierski

 

Sock puppet (animal)

First: Kory McNabb

 

Plasticine fruits or vegetables

First: Kory McNabb

Second: Myles Prior

 

Miscellaneous article

First: Caleb Kazimierski

Second: Kory McNabb

 

 

Grade 3 & 4 Crafts

Pipe-cleaner animal or insect

First: Julia Callewaert

Second: Mia Callewaert

Third: Chloe Phillips-Demers

 

Decorated picture frame

First: Chloe Phillips-Demers

Second: Adam McNabb

Third: Jackson Demers

 

Barn or shed made of popsicle sticks

First: Kayla Kazimierski

Second: Adam McNabb

 

Farm scene drawn with markers

First: Chloe Phillips-Demers & Autumn Prior (tie)

 

Peepshow box

First: Kayla Kazimierski

Second: Adam McNabb

 

Jewellery of any material

First: Adam McNabb

Second: Jackson Demers

Third: Kayla Kazimierski

 

Potato stamp design

First: Kayla Kazimierski

Second: Adam McNabb

 

Drawing of tractor

First: Autumn Prior

Second: Chloe Phillips-Demers

 

Lego or Mechanix windmill

Adam McNabb

Second: Kayla Kazimierski

Third: Mia Callewaert

 

Miscellaneous item

First: Jade Sigouin

Second: Autumn Prior

Third: Adam McNabb

 

 

Grade 5 & 6 Crafts

Placemat with Fall Fair advertising

First: Joshua Phillips-Demers

Second: Liana Callewaert

 

Country scene drawing

First: Joshua Phillips-Demers

 

Jewellery of any material

First: Liana Callewaert

 

Decorated flower pot

First: Joshua Phillips-Demers

 

Lego-type truck

First: Joshua Phillips-Demer

Second: Liana Callewaert

 

Miscellaneous item

First: Liana Callewaert

Second: Joshua Phillips-Demers

 

 

Grade 7 & 8 Crafts

Scrapbook page

First: Shirley Moreau

 

Farm scene

First: Shirley Moreau

 

Miscellaneous item

First: Shirley Moreau

 

 

Creative Writing

J.K. & Kindergarten

First: Elodie Bouvier

 

Grade 1 & 2

First: Kory McNabb

Adult Artwork

Acrylic Painting

First: Louise Belzile

Second: Franco UCFO

Third: Gisele Brunet

 

Pencil Drawing

First: Louise Belzile

 

Pen & Ink Drawing

First: Louise Belzile

 

Tole Painting

First: Louise Belzile

Second: Gisele Brunet

Third: Sophie Moreau

 

Handmade Greeting Card

First: Sophie Moreau

Second: Dale Golding

Third: Gisele Brunet

 

Calligraphy

First: Christine Mitchell-Kydd

Second: Sophie Moreau

 

Article (more than one medium)

First: Louise Belzile

Second: Gisele Brunet

Third: Franco UCFO

 

Adult Photography

Farming in Motion

First: Nancy Bouvier

 

Spring & Summer in the Garden

First: Heather Brouwer

Second: Gilberte Malherbe

Third: Nancy Bouvier

 

Farm Photo Display

First: Sophie Moreau

Second: Heather Brouwer

Third: Nancy Bouvier

 

Last Fall Fair

First: Heather Brouwer

Second: Sophie Moreau

Third: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Candid Child

First: Heather Brouwer

Second: Karen Burns

Third: Nancy Bouvier

 

Farm Livestock

First: Heather Brouwer

Second: Gilberte Malherbe

Third: Jeanne d'Arc Demers

 

Household Pet

First: Nancy Bouvier

Second: Heather Brouwer

Third: Megan Rasmussen

 

Wild Creature

First: Hope Levesque

Second: Megan Rasmussen

Third: Heather Brouwer

 

Ice and Snow

First: Megan Rasmussen

Second: Sophie Moreau

Third: Heather Brouwer

 

Sunrise or Sunset

First: Heather Brouwer

Second: Karen Burns

Third: Hope Levesque

 

Country Scene

First: Heather Brouwer

Second: Sophie Moreau

Third: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Nature’s Handiwork

First: Heather Brouwer

Second: Lady Minto Hospital Auxiliary

Third: Karen Burns

 

Harvest Scene

First: Heather Brouwer

Second: Nancy Bouvier

Third: Gilberte Malherbe

 

Cochrane Celebration

First: Nancy Bouvier

Second: Heather Brouwer

Third: Sophie Moreau

 

Sporting Event

First: Nancy Bouvier

Second: Heather Brouwer

Third: Sophie Moreau

 

Something Funny

First: Heather Brouwer

Second: Sophie Moreau

Third: Hope Levesque

 

Special Effect

First: Karen Burns

Second: Hope Levesque

Third: Heather Brouwer

 

Still Life

First: Hope Levesque

Second: Heather Brouwer

Third: Megan Rasmussen

 

Country Lane or Road (B&W)

First: Megan Rasmussen

Second: Heather Brouwer

Third: Lady Minto Hospital Auxiliary

 

Old Building (B&W)

First: Sophie Moreau

Second: Nancy Bouvier

 

Other Print (B&W)

First: Heather Brouwer

Second: Megan Rasmussen

Third: Nancy Bouvier

 

Landscape/Scenery

First: Hope Levesque

Second: Heather Brouwer

Third: Sophie Moreau

 

Junior Photography

Pet portrait

First: Jade Sigouin

Second: Owen Douma

Third: Keri Genier

 

Scenery suitable for postcard

First: Keri Genier

 

Colour print of a sign

First: Keri Genier

 

Flowers

First: Keri Genier

Second: Jade Sigouin

 

Farm animals

First: Jade Sigouin

 

Farming in Motion

First: Jade Sigouin

 

Wildlife in natural setting

First: Caroline Lamothe

Second: Shirley Moreau

 

Old Barns, Houses or Churches

First: Caroline Lamothe

Second: Shirley Moreau

 

Country Road

First: Caroline Lamothe

 

Black & White photo

First: Caroline Lamothe

Second: Shirley Moreau

 

Picture of a single chicken

First: Shirley Moreau

Second: Caroline Lamothe

 

Reflections

First: Shirley Moreau

Second: Keri Genier

Third: Owen Douma

 

Old Vehicle

First: Jade Sigouin

Second: Caroline Lamothe

Third: Shirley Moreau

 

Frosty morning

First: Jade Sigouin

Second: Shirley Moreau

  • Facebook Social Icon

385 First Ave.

Cochrane, ON .  P0L1C0

cochraneagriculturalsociety@gmail.com

      @cochraneagsociety